Skip to main content

Smithsonian Folklife Festival Staff

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

Lonnie Bunch, Secretary
John Davis, Provost

CENTER FOR FOLKLIFE AND CULTURAL HERITAGE

Michael Mason, Director
Halle Butvin, Director of Special Projects
Robert Leopold, Deputy Director for Research and Collections
Haili Francis, Major Gifts Officer
Erica Daudelin, Advancement Associate

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Deborah Wong, Chair
Ginnie Cooper, Thomas Downs, Chad Hamill, Bill Ivey, Dawn McCall, Susan Norton, Ana Maria Ochoa, George Papagiannis, Frederik Paulsen, George Schell, Jacquie Gales Webb, Council Members
Libby O’Connell, J. Scott Raecker, Honorary
Patricia Shehan Campbell, Ex officio

ADMINISTRATION

Marquinta Bell, Administrative Officer
Claudia Telliho, Financial Management Specialist
Katie Fernandez, Administrative Assistant
Ramona Dowdal, Administrative Volunteer

SMITHSONIAN FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL

Sabrina Lynn Motley, Festival Director
Zaki Ghul, Production Coordinator
Eddie Mendoza, Festival Services Manager

OPERATIONS

Justin Hensley, Operations Manager
Sarah Roffman, Operations Assistant
Alexander Taggert, Operations Associate
Anna Johnson, Sustainability Coordinator
Brian Gaines, Concessions Coordinator
Diane Nutting, Accessibility Coordinator
Joi Bannister, Kerry Britt, Rhonda Cunningham, Mia Engle, Jessica Gabrian, Jaron Gilchrist, Yvette Gutierrez, Lauren McCann, Steve Phan, Jenese Portee, ASL Interpreters
Christine Slezosky (Home Team Captions), Tara Stromberg, Real-Time Captioners
Carolina Carter, Sighted Guide/Audio Describer

DESIGN & COMMUNICATIONS

Josué Castilleja, Art Director
Elisa Hough, Editor
Toby Dodds, Director of Web and IT
Sandy Wang, Web Designer and Developer
Allison Lince-Bentley, Marketing Specialist
Ginny Maycock, Media Outreach Manager
Megan Simonsen Villa, Social Media Coordinator
Mara Hoplamazian, Media Intern

DOCUMENTATION

Cecilia Peterson, Dave Walker, Documentation Coordinators
Charlie Weber, Video Director
Albert Tong, Video Producer
Ashley Avila, Rameshwar Bhatt, Riley Board, Xueying Chang, Lauren Jackson, Malgorzata Mical, Colin Stucki, Harry Zhu, Video Interns

TECH CREW

Tyler Nelson, Technical Director
Anna Kann, Assistant Technical Director
Jason Morris, Warehouse Coordinator
Chris Crawford, Phil Johnson, Shiloh Thaxton, Matthew Vegiard, Carpenters
Charlie Marcus, Electrician
Whitney Brown, Alaric Strickland, Equipment Operators
Stephen Fisher, Sound Designer

PARTICIPANT SUPPORT

Ashley Martinez, Participant Coordinator
Sean Tomlinson, Participant Assistant
Melissa Velez Nazario, Participant Intern

PROGRAM SUPPORT

Sojin Kim, Nichole Procopenko, D.C. Music Curators
James Deutsch, Baltics Curator
Arlene Reiniger, Intern Coordinator
Erin Dowdy, Smithsonian Year of Music Coordinator
Betty Belanus, Julia Gutierrez-Rivera, Ari Pineda, Venue Managers
Grace Murray, Freer|Sackler Public Programs Specialist
Amalia Cordova, Rebecca Fenton Meredith Holmgren, Marjorie Hunt, Mary S. Linn, Diana N’Diaye, Erin Younger, Program Support Team
Gissel Bonilla, Marie Claire Bryant, Emma Burns, Mae Casey, Shirly Chang, Katie Chisholm, Julia Eanes, Megan Grabill, Kate Holland, Cate Johnston, Aidan Keys, Emily Lew, Lucy Liu, Shihua Lu, Deva Macias, Ahmed Naushad, Lucy Sprague, Program Interns

FOLKWAYS TEAM

Huib Schippers, Curator and Director
John Smith, Associate Director of Operations
Jonathan Williger, Marketing Manager
Claudia Foronda, Sales & Marketing Specialist/Inventory & Fulfillment Manager
Fred Knittel, Marketing Specialist
Logan Clark, Executive Assistant
Brian Zimmerman, Sales Associate
Levi Dayan, Siena Ballotta Garman, Matthew Kellenberg, Lucy Norton, Juliana Paton, Interns


Support the Folklife Festival, Smithsonian Folkways Recordings, sustainability projects, educational outreach, and more.

.