Skip to main content

Staff

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

Lonnie Bunch, Secretary
Kevin Gover, Under Secretary for Museums and Culture
Julissa Marenco, Assistant Secretary and Chief Marketing Officer

CENTER FOR FOLKLIFE AND CULTURAL HERITAGE

Richard Kurin, Interim Director
Daniel Sheehy, Interim Smithsonian Folkways Curator and Director
Halle Butvin, Director of Special Projects
Greg Adams, Interim Archives Director
Haili Francis, Major Gifts Officer
Sophia Luti, Dominic Pearson, Major Gifts Interns

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Ginnie Cooper, Chair
Francesco Bandarin, John Boochever, Thomas Downs, Chad Hamill, Joe Kapp, Dorothy McSweeny, Gouri Mirpuri, Selina Morales, Frederik Paulsen, George Schell, Jacquie Gales Webb, Council Members
Anthony Seeger, Ex officio

ADMINISTRATION

Marquinta Bell, Administrative Officer
Claudia Telliho, Financial Management Specialist
Eddie Mendoza, Festival Services Manager
Ella Weiner, Administrative Assistant
Ramona Dowdal, Administrative Volunteer

SMITHSONIAN FOLKLIFE FESTIVAL

Sabrina Lynn Motley, Festival Director

PRODUCTION & OPERATIONS

Sarah Roffman, Production Manager
Maya Cassady, Production Assistant
Jason Morris, Operations Director
Sean Johannessen, Operations Assistant
Archna Jaiman, Supply Coordinator
Catalina Ruiz de Gamboa, Supply Assistant
Brian Gaines, Concessions Coordinator
Patience Williams, Sustainability Coordinator
Gordon Languell, Audio Coordinator
Troy Hanford, Curtis Allen, Summit Webcasting, Livestream Team
Kyle Baker, Pocket Cinema Coordinator
William Patterson, Operations Exhibit Worker
Andrew Bobker, Amya Turpin, Production Interns
Betty Aquino, Operations Intern
Sophia Adams, Ed Casey, Dave Clements, Paul Cogan, Rachel Cross, Charlie Emmons, Lucas Garrett, Alison Goessling, Joseph Kniskern, Gregg Lamping, Sissie Lang, Dean Languell, Bruce Loughry, Marly Perez, Philip Spiess, Keith Stephens, Neil Isaac Tesh, Sound and Stage Crew
Guy Wassertzug, IT Support Consultant
Tanya Dieudonne, Abiodun Durosinmi, Gabriela Frazier, Julia Johnson, Annika Papke, Juhi Valia, Megan Williams, Linda Whelihan, Visitor Services/Venue Lead Volunteers

DESIGN & COMMUNICATIONS

Josué Castilleja, Art Director
Paris Hicks, Design Assistant
Zaki Ghul, Senior Graphic Designer
Elisa Hough, Editor and Web Content Manager
Madison Hayes, Social Media Coordinator
Ginny Maycock, Marketing and Media Relations Manager
Toby Dodds, Director of Web and IT
Gloria Dai, Annabella Hoge, Media Interns

DOCUMENTATION

Cecilia Peterson, Dave Walker, Documentation Coordinators
Charlie Weber, Video Director
Albert Tong, Video Producer
Crystal Rie, Digital Asset Management Assistant
Katie Marshall, Audio Documentation Assistant Amber Cooper, Hannah Davis, Amanda Ellard, Nathan Godwin, Sophie Henry, AJ Jolish, Gloria Koo, Yuer Liu, Devinne Melecki, Tia Merotto, Mariana Nuñez-Lozada, Maureen Roult, Aaron Rovan, Yijo Shen, Cara Taylor, Mioko Ueshima, Documentation Interns
Paul Motsuk, Documentation Lead Volunteer

TECH CREW

Tyler Nelson, Technical Director
Jordan Leek, Assistant Technical Director
Connor Marks, Administrative Assistant
Julius Bjornson, Whitney Brown, Natalie Carreiro, John Hobson, Candace Hudert, Phil Johnson, Alexander Rothschild, Matthew Vegiard, Laurel Wilson, Carpenters and Welders
Gus Redmond, Shop Foreman
Kirubell Seyoum, Warehouse Coordinator
Carolyn Hampton, Sarah Phillips, Scenic Painters
Christian Henrriquez, Electrician
Alaric Strickland, Forklift Operator
Charlie Marcus, Lighting Director
Jalen Anderson, Myunna Bennett, Roman Bennett, Josiah Best, Shayla Dunmore, Tyana Gregory, Jalen Harris, Tech-Teach Interns

MARKETPLACE

Mimi Robinson, Marketplace Curator and Artisan Engagement Manager
Danielle Lancaster, Marketplace Management Support Specialist
Ashkhen Khudaveryan, Marketplace Coordinator
Eugenia Lollini, Marketplace Outreach Assistant
Claudia Foronda, Administrative Specialist
Charles Hachtmann, Rachael Irby, Serena Irby, Kat Kelly, Andy Milk, NOVICA
Caitlin Gumb, Annie Ferris, Lily Pangelinan, Anushka Saraf, Marketplace Interns

VISITOR SERVICES

Alexander Taggert, Visitor Services Manager
Michelle Banks, Visitor Services Assistant
Diane Nutting, Accessibility Coordinator
Emma Cieslik, Accessibility Assistant
Alessandra Dreyer, Volunteer Coordinator
Melissa Velez Nazario, Volunteer Assistant
Emma Saaty, Accessibility Intern
Olivia Franklin, Volunteer Staff Intern
Joyful Signing, LLC, ASL Interpreters
Claire Baldi, Francisco Philibert, Tara Stromberg, Real-Time Captioners
Carolina Carter, Mary Lou Fisher, Tia Shearer-Bassett, Audio Describers

PARTICIPANT SUPPORT

Ashley Martinez, Participant Coordinator
Elias Vasquez, Participant Assistant
Sean Tomlinson, Housing Coordinator
Fernando Cordova, Transportation Coordinator
Thomas Gill, Yahni Simmons, Participant Staff Interns

PROGRAM SUPPORT

Arlene Reiniger, Intern Coordinator
Kathy Phung, Foodways Program Manager
Kathryn Casey, Foodways Assistant
Katelyn Reuther, Foodways Intern
Erin Younger, Material Culture Research Associate
Amalia Córdova, James Deutsch, Cristina Díaz-Carrera, Marjorie Hunt, Mary S. Linn, Curator Support Team
Logan Clark, Julia Gutíerrez-Rivera, Meredith Holmgren, Rachel Ornelas, John Smith, Evening Concert Support Team
Sojin Kim, Grace Dahye Kwon, Diana N’Diaye, Mia Owens, Cross Program Team

EARTH OPTIMISM

Ruth Anna Stolk, Advisor
Cole Johnson, Senior Major Gifts Officer
Betty Belanus, Erin Chapman, Molly Dodge, Arlene Reiniger, Curatorial Team
Andrea Mayorga, Program Coordinator
Alison Cawood, Citizen Science Coordinator
Sarah Wheedleton, Communications Specialist
Christine Buckley, Andrea Santy, Program Fundraising Associates
Jessica Chacko, Administrative Support
Sarah Berry, Baï-lu Boutelant, Connie Brown, Shanna Campbell, Rosie Cohen, Dana Herrnstadt, Shirley Hsuan Chang, Diba Ismaili, Maxwell Julius, Courtney Morgan, Gabriel Maldonado, Margaret Morrison, Emma Nastro, Maya Prestipino, David Reinemann, Kayla Stevens, Gabriella Velasquez, Program Interns
Kim Stryker, Peter Vaselopulos, Lead Volunteers

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Michele Bambling, Rebecca Fenton, Curators
Pablo Molinero-Martinez, Program Coordinator
Mansour Al Heera, Caroline Cassinelli, Inka Stever, Krissy Wolff, Alia Yunis, Program Assistants
Raneem Atiyeh, Asiyah Ball, Emily Broad, Stephanie Chen, Alexa Eason, Sosse Krikorian, Jaiha Lee, Nasra Mohamed, Dylan Sikaddour, Leah Stein, Program Interns
Nada Ammagui, Lead Volunteer


Support the Folklife Festival, Smithsonian Folkways Recordings, sustainability projects, educational outreach, and more.

.