Skip to main content

2018 Smithsonian Folklife Festival Staff

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

David Skorton, Secretary
John Davis, Provost

CENTER FOR FOLKLIFE AND CULTURAL HERITAGE

Michael Mason, Director
Robert Leopold, Deputy Director for Research and Collections
Huib Schippers, Curator and Director, Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
Stephanie Smith, Director, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives and Collections
Halle Butvin, Director of Special Projects

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Deborah Wong, Chair
Chad Hamill, Bill Ivey, Dawn McCall, Susan Norton, Ana Maria Ochoa, George Papagiannis, Frederik Paulsen, Jacqui Gayles Webb, Nina Zolt, Council Members
Libby O’Connell, J. Scott Raecker, Honorary
Patricia Shehan Campbell, Ex officio

ADMINISTRATION

Marquinta Bell, Administrative Officer
Claudia Telliho, Financial Management Specialist
Katie Fernandez, Administrative Assistant
Ramona Dowdal, Administrative Volunteer

FESTIVAL PRODUCTION

Sabrina Lynn Motley, Festival Director
Zaki Ghul, Production Coordinator

OPERATIONS

Justin Hensley, Operations Manager
Sarah Roffman, Operations Assistant
Brian Gaines, Concessions Coordinator
Diane Nutting, Accessibility Coordinator
Guy Wassertzug, IT Specialist

ART AND DESIGN

Josué Castilleja, Art Director
Taylor Hicks, Iliana Quintanilla, Graphic Designers

PUBLICATIONS AND WEB

Elisa Hough, Editor
Toby Dodds, Webmaster
Sandy Wang, Web Designer and Developer

DOCUMENTATION

Charlie Weber, Video Director
Dave Walker, Audio Documentation Coordinator
Cecilia Peterson, Video Documentation Coordinator
Stephanie Smith, Archives Director
Taylor McBride, Crystal Sanchez, OCIO Video Archivists

TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Tyler Nelson, Technical Director
Kyle Bancroft, Assistant Technical Director
Natasha Joyce, Administrative Assistant to the Technical Director
Tim Nielsen, Shop Foreman
Chad Brown, Folkshop Coordinator
Matt Vegiard, Carpenter
Casey McDonald, Electrician
Stephen Fisher, Sound Designer
Colleen Arnerich, Assistant Sound Designer

MARKETPLACE

Jackie Flanagan Pangelinan, Marketplace Manager
Danielle Lancaster, Marketplace Assistant
Nicole Gaudette, Lily Perez, Marketplace Interns
Danielle Belton, Lead Sales Associate
Carly Blancato, Swatantar Mann, Constance Murphy, Margaret Parker, Deb Ramsey-Moor, Sam Sherman, Max Walker, Sales Associates
Claudia Foronda, Folkways Sales Manager

PARTICIPANT SUPPORT

Eddie Mendoza, Festival Services Manager
Ashley Martinez, Participant Coordinator

PROGRAM SUPPORT

Arlene Reiniger, Intern Coordinator
Michelle Banks, Volunteer Coordinator
Emily Duncan, Volunteer Assistant
Betty Belanus, Education Curator


Support the Folklife Festival, Smithsonian Folkways Recordings, sustainability projects, educational outreach, and more.

.