Skip to main content

2017 Smithsonian Folklife Festival Staff

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

David Skorton, Secretary
Richard Kurin, Acting Provost

CENTER FOR FOLKLIFE AND CULTURAL HERITAGE

Michael Mason, Director
Robert Leopold, Deputy Director for Research and Collections
Cynthia Jacobs Carter, Chief Development Officer
Halle Butvin, Director of Special Projects

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Ellen McCulloch-Lovell, Chair
Chad Hamill, Bill Ivey, Dawn McCall, Susan Norton, Ana Mria Ochoa, George Papagiannis, Frederik Paulsen, Jennifer Cover Payne, Jacqui Gayles Webb, Deborah Wong, Nina Zolt, Council Members
Libby O’Connell, J. Scott Raecker, Honorary
Patricia Shehan Campbell, Ex officio

FESTIVAL PRODUCTION

Sabrina Lynn Motley, Festival Director
Justin Hensley, Operations Manager
Alex Saunders, Operations Assistant
Ari Pineda, Production Coordinator
Eddie Mendoza, Festival Services Manager
Brian Gaines, Food Concessions Manager

ADMINISTRATION

Marquinta Bell, Administrative Officer
Claudia Telliho, Financial Management Specialist
Katie Fernandez, Administrative Assistant
Ramona Dowdal, Administrative Volunteer

ART AND DESIGN

Josué Castilleja, Art Director
Zaki Ghul, Senior Graphic Designer
Emma Shulevitz, Graphic Designer

PUBLICATIONS AND WEB

Elisa Hough, Editor
Toby Dodds, Webmaster
Sandy Wang, Web Designer and Developer

DOCUMENTATION

Charlie Weber, Video Director
Dave Walker, Audio Documentation Coordinator
Josh Weilepp, Photo Documentation Coordinator
Stephanie Smith, Archives Director
Cecilia Peterson, Digital Archivist
Taylor McBride, Crystal Sanchez, Video Archivists

COMMUNICATIONS

Angelica Aboulhosn, Public Affairs Specialist
Allison Lince-Bentley, Marketing Specialist

TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Tyler Nelson, Technical Director
Kyle Bancroft, Assistant Technical Director
Natasha Joyce, Administrative Assistant to Technical Director
W.M. Yarbrough III, Shop Foreman
Tim Nielsen, Warehouse Coordinator
Anna Kann, Jesse White, Carpenters
Casey McDonald, Electrician

MARKETPLACE

Jackie Flanagan Pangelinan, Marketplace and Artisan Engagement Manager
Odile SaintFlour, Marketplace Intern

PARTICIPANT SUPPORT

Alexa Golemo, Participant Coordinator
Ashley Martinez, Pablo Molinero, Participant Assistants
Latesha Smith, Housing Coordinator
Fernando Cordova, Transportation Coordinator
Max Lenik, Transportation Assistant

PROGRAM SUPPORT

Arlene Reiniger, Intern Coordinator
Arnie Malin, Foodways Coordinator
Michelle Banks, Volunteer Coordinator
Michaela Wright, Supply Coordinator

CIRCUS ARTS

Preston Scott, Curator
James Deutsch, Cristina Díaz-Carrera, Co-curators
Nichole Procopenko, Program Coordinator
Maris Jones, Marissa Walker, Program Interns

ON THE MOVE

Olivia Cadaval, Amalia Cordova, Sojin Kim, Curators
Alissa Stern, Curatorial Advisor
Maryam Parhizkar, Program Intern

50 YEARS | 50 OBJECTS

Erin Younger, Curator
Alison Ball, Michelle Ibarra, John Speer, Exhibition Interns
Zvonimir Bebek, Photographer
Visual Dialogue, Designer

SPECIAL EVENTS

Betty Belanus, Reunion Weekend Coordinator


Support the Center and our important work, including the Folklife Festival, Folkways Recordings, exhibitions, films, and educational materials.

.