Skip to main content
Credits and Acknowledgements

On the Move Program Staff

Director: Sabrina Lynn Motley

Curators: Olivia Cadaval, Amalia Cordova, Sojin Kim

Curatorial Advisors: Alissa Stern, Sebi Medina-Tayac

Interns: Michelle Aranda Coss, Juan Goncalves Borrega, Maryam Parhizkar, Jessie Riddle

American Anthropological Association Interns: Inigo Acosta, Demilde Adebayo, Addison Marry, Lauren Paniati

Lead Volunteer: Kenneth Robinson

Presenters: Citlalli Álvarez, Quique Avilés, Diana Baird N’Diaye, Camila Bryce-LaPorte, Regie Cabico, Norma Cantú, C. Daniel Dawson, Eduardo Díaz, Julia Garciá, Theo Gonzalves, Perla M. Guerrero, Mary S. Linn, Samir Meghelli, Mark Puryear, Toni Shapiro-Phim, Daniel Sheehy, Je Naè Taylor, Leslie Walker, Ranald Woodaman, Steve Velásquez, Steve Zeitlin

Advisory Committee: Quique Avilés, Christylez Bacon, Carline Brice-Mesilus, Caitlin Buckley, Ashesh Dangol, James Early, Lubna Ejaz, Julia García, Natalia Gardullo, Kumera Genet, Ted Gong, Perla M. Guerrero, Noelle Terefe Haile, Jada Hampton, Mary Houston, Isaia King, Lilia Knight, Hollis “Flash” Lashley, John Leguizamo, Ed Liebow, Von Martin, Suzanne Matthews-Williams, Phyllis May-Machunda, Eva McIntyre, Rebecca Medrano, Natalie Michel, Michael Morris, Alexis Neblett, Darren Neblett, ThienVinh Nguyen, Brenda V. Pérez Amador, Mark Puryear, Dayanita Ramesh, Anil Ranjit, Maribel Rodriguez, Hatum Saenz-Painemilla, Usman Sarwar, Joseph Sciorra, Andy Shallal, Khandeya Sheppard, Doreen Thompson, Amelia Tseng, Leslie Walker, Dennis Zotigh

Smithsonian Collaborators: Anacostia Community Museum, ARTLAB+ at the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Asian Pacific American Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Latino Center

Presenting Partners & Organizations: 1882 Foundation, Alcorta Connections, American Anthropological Association, Capoeira Angola Center of New York, Capoeira Luanda, Capturing Fire—Queer Spoken Word Summit & Slam, Casa Ruby, Chinese Youth Club of Washington, DC (DC), City Lore, Comité Pro Bolivia, DC Caribbean Collective, Dream Act Coalition, Fugees Family, Inc., Gandhi Brigade Youth Media, HavServe Volunteer Service Network, International Capoeira Angola Foundation, International Storytelling Center, Kichwa Hatari, GALA Paso Nuevo Youth Ensemble, Global Arts Local Arts Culture Technology International Citizenship, Muslim Community Center, National Association of Indigenous Salavadorans, Philadelphia Folklore Project, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Washington Sound Museum, Viajeros de las Americas

Special Thanks

Betto Arcos, Diana Bossa Bastidas, Camila Bryce-LaPorte, Alisa Carr Kaeser, Regan Carver, Arianna Curtis, Lawrence-Minh Bùi Davis, Nancy Davis, Michelle Delaney, Margaux Deloitte-Bennett, Linsay Deming, Eduardo Díaz, Yadira Durazo, James C. Early, Julia García, Mark Gonzales, Nana Gyamfi, Wanda Hernández, Jeanny Kim, Luz Leguizamo, Adriel Luis, Samir Meghelli, Magdalena Mieri, Frank Proschan, Mark H. Rooney, Fath Ruffins, Lauren Safranek, Margaret Salazar-Porzio, Noriko Sanefuji, Lisa Sasaki, Yadira (Jackie) Suazo, Sarah T. Taylor, Steve Velásquez, Roberta Walsdorf, Elizabeth Weatherford, Ranald Woodaman, Kimberley J. Zanotti

Sponsors

Support for this program provided by the American Anthropological Association. This program also received federal support from the Latino Initiatives Pool, administered by the Smithsonian Latino Center, and from the Asian Pacific American Initiatives Pool, administered by the Smithsonian Asian Pacific American Center.


Support the Center and our important work, including the Folklife Festival, Folkways Recordings, exhibitions, films, and educational materials.

.